Privacy policy

  • In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to the data controller: 0patch by ACROS d.o.o., Makedonska ulica 113, 2000 Maribor, Slovenia.

    1. How we use and manage your personal data

    We (the data controller) can use and manage personal data of this website’s users, which we acquire at registration or users’ log in, in accordance to GDPR and Slovenian Personal data regulation act (ZVOP-1, Ur. l. RS nr. 94/07 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (EU GDPR), about personal data protection).

    0patch.com webpage offers software security patching. The data controller may use and manage collected personal data for previously mentioned purposes, with which the users agree, upon registering on the webpage. Other terms of use may be published separately, depending on the product.

    In accordance to ZVOP-1 we can manage personal data, if the client gave special personal consent. Personal consent is a voluntary expression of will of each person, in which he/she agrees that his or her personal data can be processed for a specific purpose and consent is given based on information that the data controller provides. Personal consent can be given in writing, speech, or any other appropriate form.

    On our webpage and all connected subpages, we consider personal consent any behavior of the visitor with which he explicitly agrees with published terms and conditions; such as pressing “CONFIRM”, “SUBMIT”, “SEND”, …

    2. Extent of managed personal data and purpose of their collection

    We process and manage following personal data (which are all collected through different forms on this webpage), such as:

    • name,
    • e-mail address,
    • wishes,
    • notes
    • user’s IP address.

    We use above acquired personal data for following purposes:

    • client segmentation,
    • mass e-mailing,
    • newsletter,
    • informing about events,
    • informing about news,
    • invitations to events,
    • sending offers,
    • sending employment offers,
    • sending printed, electronic newsletters and pamphlets,
    • customer support and
    • enhancing user’s experience on the website.

    Processing and managing personal data means any operation or string of operations that is executed in regard with personal data, that is automatically processed or is processed manually and is intended to be included in personal data database, especially such as acquiring, enrolling, editing, saving, adjusting or changing, recall, insight, use, disclosure by transfer, messaging, distributing or other way of spreading information, classification or connecting, blocking, anonymizing, erasing or destruction of information. Processing and managing can be manual or automated (means of processing).

    Additionaly to collected personal data, we collect non-personal data for statics purposes as well, which is processed by Google Analytics.

    3. Compliance for managing and processing personal information

    On our webpage, user complies with managing and processing personal information when he/she opts in with click on empty bracket and click on “Confirm”, with which he/she agrees that he/she accepts Terms and conditions and gives personal consent that he allows us to use, manage and process his or her personal information. Based on previous consent we can use, manage and process personal information for purposes listed in point 2.

    4. User’s right to demand termination of usage of personal data

    At any time, in writing or in other agreed way (e-mail), user can demand permanent termination of usage of his or her personal data, as well as permanent destruction of all collected data.

    We will in 15 days, from the day the demand was received, properly prevent usage of personal data and about termination notify the user, who explicitly asked for such notification.

    5. Personal data protection

    We will handle and protect personal data, as laid out per requirements in ZVOP-1 and GDPR.

    We will utilize organizational, technical and other appropriate procedures and actions, to prevent unauthorized access, change, loss or destruction of any personal information. If there are any links to 3rd party websites, that are in no way associated or affiliated with our website, we do not and cannot take any responsibility for protection of such information, provided to the 3rd party websites. We cannot be held liable for providing any wrong information that was given to us as true and accurate at moment of registration / moment of submission such information.

    6. Duration of personal data storage

    Submitted personal data will be stored and used only for so long, until the true purpose of their collection was achieved. After the purpose is achieved, we guarantee that we will block access to collected data, and after explicit demand, the data will be purged as stated in point 4.

    7. Cookies

    Upon every visit, our website saves a so-called “cookie” on a user’s computer. Cookies are text files, that are saved on user’s computer and are used for statistics and analysis of user’s website visits, number of visits and what interests user upon these visits. Cookie holds basic information about user’s visit of a certain webpage (name of visited webpage on the World Wide Web), and as such, contents of the cookie is saved on user’s computer in a special address book directory. With double click on a cookie, user can inspect detailed information about the website, as well as date and time of visit.

    User can delete selected or all cookies exclude them or use them under special conditions, but consequence of such limitation manifests itself in reduced functionality of the website.

    We can connect acquired information with data saved in cookies. Data that cookies produce, either separately or in combination with personal data, can be used by us to assess effectiveness of website, to create reports about website activity, to create analysis, analysis shopping habits, design direct marketing based on shopping habits, to create further offers and services, connected with usage of webpage and other activities of direct marketing.

    It is to be presumed, that user, upon registration on our website gives consent to plant a cookie and personal approval to use and process personal and other data. This also extents to possibility to manage and process connected personal information, that can be acquired form cookies, which user has produced, for intentions of direct marketing of services, products or other activities on our website.

    Name
    Description
    Validity
    Domain
    consent_cookie
    Cookie used to track cookie policy acceptance.
    1 year
    0patch.com
    _ga
    Used to distinguish users.
    2 years
    0patch.com
    _gid
    Used to distinguish users.
    24 hours
    0patch.com
    _gat
    Used to throttle request rate.
    1 minute
    0patch.com

    You can cancel your cookie tracking at any time by clearing your cookies or by clicking on this button:

    8. User of personal data and responsible person

    User of personal data is Acros d.o.o., Makedonska 113, 2000 Maribor, Slovenia.

    Any questions, doubts or requests about confidentiality of data, way of collecting and using data or other connected questions; please contact us through regular mail or through e-mail, on info@0patch.com.


    Date of last modification: 13.02.2019

    Date of publication: 13.02.2019